Privacy policy

This website is owned by Dataphiles Ltd. We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not store any personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information or use one of our online services.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified, and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law. We will amend or delete any personal data relating to you that are found to be incorrect or out of date.

If you are aware of any changes that should be made to your personal data, please contact us at the address below as soon as possible. You can request a copy of the details that we hold about you. A small fee may be payable.

PatientComms use a third party hosting company to manage the servers and store the data and for the data subject's assurance, this company are ISO 27001 accredited. They do not access any PatientComms data for the purposes of providing their services to us.

The personal information that we collect is used for the following purposes,

•  to provide you with the service applied for
•  for the ongoing administration of the service
•  to allow us to improve the products and services we offer to our customers
•  for research and statistical analysis including payment and usage patterns
•  for the prevention and detection of crime and fraud
•  to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We do NOT use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) above, and in accordance with the law. We will only disclose your information to other parties in the following limited circumstances :

•  where we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. to law enforcement and regulatory authorities
•  where there is a duty to disclose in the public interest
•  where disclosure is necessary to protect our interest e.g. to prevent or detect crime and fraud
•  where you give us permission to do so e.g. on an application form.

We use reputable agents (data processors) to fulfil services on our behalf, e.g. payment service providers and acquiring banks for the authorisation and settlement of credit and debit card transactions. We will provide information to those agents specifically for use in connection with those services. The information that we provide to them will be protected by a confidentiality agreement and is to be used solely for fulfilling the service. These agents are required to process the information in accordance with the DPA and our specific instructions.

Management Information
Dataphiles Ltd collects statistical data about usage of our websites. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 444.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

Cookies
Dataphiles Ltd may sometimes use cookies. Cookies are devices which identify your computer to our server and personalise the site for your future use. Cookies only record the areas of our site that a computer has visited. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information, so if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously. You can amend your browser settings to prevent cookies, but this might affect your use of this site.

Changes to this Policy
This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

Further Information
Dataphiles Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Register. More information on the Data Protection Register can be obtained by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office web site. If you have any questions on Privacy or Security issues please feel free to contact us.